Who developed the code

This page lists the people and organisations who have worked with The Driving Up Quality Alliance to develop the Code. The Driving Up Quality Alliance is an alliance of provider umbrella groups that includes: Housing and Support Alliance, English Community Care Association, Voluntary Organisations Disability Group, Sitra, Association for Real Change, National Care Association, National Care Forum, Adults with Learning Disability Services Forum, Shared Lives Plus and the Independent Healthcare Advisory Services.

Chairs of the the steering group
    Paul Hayes, Housing and Support Alliance, ECCA and Kim Foo: Housing and Support Alliance and National Care Forum.

Steering Group members
    Vic Rayner, Sitra; John Adams and Steve Drew, VODG; Peter Kinsey, ECCA; Karyn Kirkpatrick, Lisa Hopkins and Susan Storrar, H&SA; Alice Thompson, ALDS; Nadra Ahmed and Asif Raja, NCA; Yvonne Furze and Jacqueline Bell, ARC; Alex Fox, Shared Lives Plus; Sally Taber and Dr Claire Royston, Independent Health Care Services.

Authors of the Driving Up Quality Code
    Sarah Maguire, Choice Support and Alicia Wood, Housing Support Alliance.

Authors of the Driving Up Quality Code Self Assessment
    Lisa Hopkins, Dimensions; Peter Kinsey, Care Management Group; Sarah Maguire, Choice Support; Susan Storrar, Advance Housing and Support.

With special thanks to contributors:
    Gary Bye, Lifepath Trust, Care Management Group, Prospect Housing Association, DRH Dove, Walsingham, United Response, mcch, the Anthony Toby Homes Trust, Autism Care UK, Heritage Care, Challenging Behaviour Foundation, Foundation for People with Learning Disabilities, National Valuing Families Forum, Experts by Experience, Choice Support.

Many thanks to all those who took part in the consultation and helped to develop the Code.
    Andrea Pope Smith, ADASS
    Kit Roberts, Telford Council
    Lisa Lissaman, Warwickshire Council
    Wendy Ewins, Wolverhampton Council
    Jandu Mandeep, Walsall Council
    Sue Wilson, Leicestershire Council
    Ian Staples, Walsall Council
    Sandi Martin, Sense
    Lesley Jarrett, Cheshire East Council
    Helena Wallis, Mencap
    Emma Killick, Macintyre
    Chrissie Beckett, Action on Hearing Loss
    Fiona Voysey, National Star College
    Neil Patterson, Sign Health
    Fiona Ritchie, Turning Point
    Sue Humphreys, Turning Point
    Rosie Foster, Action on Hearing Loss
    Chris Fuggle, Sense
    Claire Royston, The Huntercombe Group and Four Seasons Health Care
    Raj Gnanaiah, REAL LIFE OPTIONS
    Daniel Hanks, Beatrice House
    Jason Lane, Beatrice House
    Tony Martin, Fitzroy
    Kit Roberts, Telford Council
    Jane Bailey, Dudley Council
    Natalie Smith, Choice Support
    Morag Edmondson, SpeakEasy N.O.W
    Kered Roskell, Central England People First
    Craig Hart, Central England People First
    Anthea Sully, REAL LIFE OPTIONS
    Theo Gwatidzo
    Sherrie Cremin, Walsall Disability Service
    Sharon Dudley, Walsall Disability Service
    Zac Taylor, Mencap
    Amanda Lovatt, Stoke Council
    Leesa Howes, The Disabilities Trust
    Stacey Parker, The Disabilities Trust
    Caroline Veale, The Disabilities Trust
    John Ockenden, United Response
    Gary Bye, Life Path Trust
    Lisa Hopkins, Dimensions
    Anne-Marie Vukelic, Creative Support
    Katie Roberts, Creative Support
    Ann-Marie Snelson, Creative Support
    Julie Mellor, Taking Part
    Fiona Williams, Taking Part
    Jane Pym, Priory Group
    Catriona O'Malley, Fairmont Residential Ltd.
    Martin Thomas, SeeAbility
    Alison Davies, Mencap
    Sally James-Layton, Livability Lifestyle Choices West
    Jane Hopkins, Livability Lifestyle Choices West
    Frances Leaman, Nottingham Community Housing Association
    June Rowe
    Chris Scholl
    Kausar Iqbal
    Ann Buckler, The Disabilities Trust
    Alex Cole, Scope
    Kevan Rushby, Leonard Cheshire Disability
    Lisa Lovatt, Disabilities Trust
    Joanne Silkstone, United Response
    Sandra Twitchett, Leeds Council
    Robert Wells, Heritage Care
    Shane Parnell, Affinity Trust
    Melanie Speak, Affinity Trust
    Tracy Connelly, REAL LIFE OPTIONS
    Carol Hughes, Barnsley MBC, Disability Provider Services
    Lisa Gough, Barnsley MBC, Disability Provider Services
    Tracey Henry, CIC
    Tim Pickles, People First Keighley Craven
    Hanna Bennett, People First Keighley Craven
    Cathy Wintersgill, Connect in the North
    Dave Rawnsley, REAL LIFE OPTIONS
    Janet Haj-Najafi, Leeds City Council
    Bev Ashman, United Response
    Steve Harris, H&SA
    Sarah Roberts, Kirklees Involvement Network
    Jonathan Macaskill, Fitzroy
    Sharon Ford, Action on Hearing Loss
    Raymond Venus
    Kevin Mackness, Heather Lane Nursery
    Diane Thompson,Crackermac
    Bill Clemo, HFT
    Andy Alcock, United Response
    Janet Pounsberry, Havencare
    Eric Hardman, Dimensions
    Mrs Jackie Clarke
    Mrs Paula Edmondson
    Alan Nuttall, Milestones Trust
    Cherie Smith, Milestones Trust
    Sarah Bell, The Disabilities Trust
    Simon Jones, Care UK
    Carol Barkwell, Lyndridge Care
    Leanne Rowlands, Reach
    Michelle Jones, Reach
    Jan Seamer, CQC/CBF/Family
    Pank Bhalla, REAL LIFE OPTIONS
    Simon Phillimore, United Response
    Bob Iles, United Response
    Ann Mackay MBE, ECCA
    Fatima Jobe, POWhER
    Joan Foley, POWhER
    Brian Hutchinson, REAL LIFE OPTIONS
    Shonagh Methven, United Response
    Chris Browne, United Response
    Dr Noelle Blackman, Respond
    Dudley Burrell, Ashcroft
    Jonathan Coady-Mayall, HFT
    Antony Macklin, Papworth Trust
    Sarah Nicholls, Papworth Trust
    Jo Poynter, Surrey County Council
    Hannah Barnett, National Autistic Society
    Karen Reed, mcch
    Mark Hulbert, Action on Hearing Loss
    Debbie Todd, Action on Hearing Loss
    Jane Burse, RNIB Community Living Service
    Sue Prior, Fitzroy
    Anna McGowan, Independent Living Group
    Kelly Malpass, Independent Living Group
    Meredith Hagar, Pepenbury
    Jen Fookes, Family member
    Nick Barratt, Dimensions
    Leo Sowerby, Affinity Trust
    Catherine Nairn, Learning Disability Team, Bexley
    Alan Rosenbach, Care Quality Commission
    Gary Aldridge, Choice Support
    Nadia Haque, London Borough of Tower Hamlets
    Dimitra Nikoloudaki, Southwark Council
    Bella Campbell, Cambridge House
    Lauris Jacobs, Parent
    Jean Jay, RCHL
    Fionnuala Ryan, London Borough of Kingston
    Mark Harrop, Livability
    Karen Simpson, Affinity Trust
    Mrs Chris Shrubb, Edward Lloyd Trust
    Anna Backhouse, Hesley Group
    Sangeeta Ghataaura, Toucan Employment
    Carole Brady, Southwark Day Services
    Edith Eneanya-Bonito, Right Support Management Limited
    Ada Felicia Onyejekwe, Right Support Management Limited
    Charlene Williams, Merton
    Shirley Saunders, SeeAbility South East
    Tony Pethick, Radian Support Ltd
    Rick Jensen, The Camden Society
    Anne Cooper, Outlook Care
    Clare Phillips, The Westminster Society
    George White, The Martha Trust
    Jane Sellers
    Janet Bromley, Loddon Training and Consultancy
    Belinda Robinson, The Avenues Group
    John Clifford, CHOICE
    Rochelle Jamieson, Southwark Council
    David Watts, The Priory Group
    Chris Dillon, Voice4Kent
    Tina Walker, Voice4Kent
    Nicky Wells, Voice4Kent
    Annabelle Lambourne, CERTITUDE
    Jonny Anders, CERTITUDE
    Cornelia Moosman
    Mel Kitchen, mcch
    Anne Cooper, Outlook Care
    Tracy Lanes, Choice Care Group/ALDS
    Chris Dorey, London Borough of Southwark
    Stephen, Manchester People First
    David Blacklock, People First Independent Advocacy